18-02-18

Battlehill Judo club played host to the first North East Judo Grand Prix event of the year, at benfield sports Centre, Newcastle Upon Tyne.
The first event was a great success with 231 competitors taking part from 29 clubs around England and Scotland.

Results

Category Name Club Result
Primary Boys u21 Jude Buchanan Sportif JB Gold
Hugo Wells Gateshead Judo Silver
Isaac Everett Kodokwai Bronze
Isaac Church Thornaby -
Daniel Patterson Terminus -
Primary Boys u24 Max Beckford Butokokan Gold
Jacob Mclean Sportif JB Silver
Tony Beattie-Lewis Middlesborough Bronze
Kaleb Stephenson Destination DA 4th
Felix Gradwell Sportif FIJ -
Charlie Dudridge Butokokan -
Zac Thain Butokokan -
Ryan Cairs Butokokan -
James Leslie Terminus -
Kia Rogers Rainbow -
Carlos Messner Parks -
Callum Peterson Parks -
Layton Surtees Parks -
Sam Buckley Bear Park -
Barney Peel Westgate -
Jack Armstrong Seghill -
Owen Haney Hangaku -
Primary Boys u27 Evan Anderson Kodokwai Gold
Ruben Mcintyre Parks Silver
Matthew Lane Parks Bronze
Daniel Hall Seghill 4th
Lochlen Hague Sportif FIJ -
Riley Russell Sportif FIJ -
Robbie Hampton Kodokwai -
Shane Pattie Butokokan -
Jon Paul Leslie Terminus -
Isaac Vanswanberg Parks -
Joe Ramsey Parks -
Billy Davison Butokokan -
Primary Boys u30 Archie Strang Sportif Maroon PG Gold
Toru Keen Sportif Maroon PG Silver
Lewis Kelly Sportif FIJ Bronze
Oliver hunter Sportif FIJ 4th
Ashton Gradwell Sportif FIJ -
Alan Witkowski Sportif FIJ -
Ewan Deighton Sportif FIJ -
Josh  Sweeten Sportif JB -
Shay Messner Parks -
Georgi Kekozasgvili Parks -
James Kelly Bear Park -
Ethan McLeod Fordley -
Ronnie Crossley Seghill -
Primary Boys u34 Harrison Wood Parks Gold
Andrew Fountain Seghill Silver
Callum Blacklaw Sportif Maroon PG Bronze
Jackson Nelson Terminus 4th
Drew  Smith Sportif JB -
Liam Hardaker Battlehill -
Tom Common Butokokan -
Tom Robinson Bear Park -
Alex Robson Juno Michi -
Reuben Hetherington Seghill -
John Robinson Seishin -
Daniel Askey Bear Park -
Primary Boys u38 Jay Coleman Butokokan Gold
Alfie Parkinson Sportif FIJ Silver
Charlie King Sportif Maroon PG Bronze
Alexander Allan Parks -
Elliot Rogan Hangaku -
Primary Boys +38 Matthew Welch Butokokan Gold
Aiden  McNeils Sportif JB Silver
Andrew Duddridge Butokokan Bronze
Adam Beckford Butokokan -
Primary Girls u22 Ellie Mulligan Butokokan Gold
Iala Shield Seishin Silver
Katelyn Grieve Battlehill Bronze
Primary Girls u25 Anabel Kett Thornaby Gold
Lexi  Buchanan Sportif JB Silver
Ava Douglas Butokokan Bronze
Brooke Differ Sportif FIJ -
Willow Deighton Sportif FIJ -
Arya Clarke Terminus -
Primary Girls u28 Rosie Kett Thornaby Gold
Darcy Hawthorne Sportif Maroon PG Silver
Taylor Chrisp Juno Michi Bronze
Amielia Witokwska Sportif FIJ 4th
Sarah Davison Sportif FIJ -
Emily wright Kodokwai -
Phoebe Franklin White Sportif Maroon PG -
Abigail Wigham Seghill -
Aimee McNeils Sportif JB -
Primary Girls u32 Katy Cameron Sportif Maroon PG Gold
Mary Kett Thornaby Silver
Rachel Mclean Sportif JB Bronze
Maia Thomson Sportif Maroon PG 4th
Rebecca Malcolm Seghill -
Imogen Mcritchie Sportif Maroon PG -
Shaylin Burn Parks -
Isabella Hussain Westgate -
Leila Nevins Westgate -
Keira Pentolfe  Seghill -
Jessica Arnott FiJ -
Primary Girls +32 Bronach McGill Sportif JB Gold
Georgia Robinson Sportif FIJ Silver
Sophie Campbell Sportif Maroon PG Bronze
Megan Quinn Sportif FIJ -
Amy Hampton Kodokwai -
Junior Boys u30 Joe Buchanan Sportif JB Gold
Junior Boys u34 Luke Thomson Sportif Maroon PG Gold
Dylan Green Sportif Maroon PG Silver
Sonny Middler Burrows Sportif Maroon PG Bronze
Keiran Beattie-Lewis Middlesborough 4th
Bailey Macdonald crooks Bear Park -
Zac Stephenson Destination DA -
Brad  Sweeten Sportif JB -
Charlie Franklin White Sportif Maroon PG -
Ollie Walker Sportif Maroon PG -
Junior Boys u38 Joshua Chrisp Juno Michi Gold
Kobe moyse mukhtar Kodokwai Silver
Callum  Moffat Sportif JB Bronze
Blair Millar Sportif Maroon PG 4th
Logan Hunter Sportif FIJ -
Luke  Westwood Sportif JB -
Josh  Wyse Sportif JB -
Charlie Batey DJ Darlington -
Lewis Brown Sportif Maroon PG -
Callum Mcroberts Sportif Maroon PG -
Adam Cameron Sportif Maroon PG -
Olly Hayes Parks -
Matthew Hogan Bear Park -
David Hall Westgate -
Luke Nevins Westgate -
Mason Wile Juno Michi -
Junior Boys u42 Sam Walker Sportif Maroon PG Gold
Finlay Strang Sportif Maroon PG Silver
Regan Black Sportif JB Bronze
Cameron Mcvey Sportif Maroon PG 4th
Travis Hutchinson Sportif FIJ -
Reegan Black Sportif JB -
Jamie  Ogilvie Sportif JB -
Alfie Brown Destination DA -
Joel Wilkinson Kodokwai -
Leland Cochrane Juno Michi -
Junior Boys u46 Ben Moore Bradley Stoke Gold
Aiden Hope Thornaby Silver
Alex Beattie-Lewis Middlesborough Bronze
Samuel Martin Sportif Maroon PG -
Patrick McCoy Bear Park -
Joseph Cunningham Fordley -
Junior Boys u50 Dougie  Fleming Sportif JB Gold
Jack Scott Sportif Maroon PG Silver
Hamish Gardiner Sportif JB Bronze
Inver  Petrie Sportif JB 4th
Mathew Lazenby Sportif FIJ -
Sam  Lynch Sportif JB -
Louis Reid Sportif JB -
Griffyn Williams Sportif Maroon PG -
Cameron Martin Sportif Maroon PG -
Owen Hardaker Battlehill -
Jake Beard Juno Michi -
Josh Robson Juno Michi -
Junior Boys u55 Dylan  Watson Sportif JB Gold
Euan Curran Sportif Maroon PG Silver
Adam Robinson Parks Bronze
Mathew Golightly Sportif FIJ -
Saul McRitchie Sportif Maroon PG -
Ben Smith Juno Michi -
Charlie Barella Seishin -
Junior Boys u60 Cameron Fraser Sportif Maroon PG Gold
Josh Stoneman Battlehill Silver
Aidan Fairbairn Sportif Maroon PG Bronze
Riley  Scott Sportif JB -
Cameron Maclennan Sportif Maroon PG -
Toby Bainbridge Terminus -
Sean Young Parks -
Joe Bygate Kodokwai -
Junior Boys u66 Lewis Andrews Battlehill Gold
Shane Gaskin Destination DA Silver
Luke Henderson Sportif Maroon PG Bronze
Ewan McDonald DJ Billingham -
Luke Anderson   Battlehill -
Junior Boys +66 Charles Kett Thornaby Gold
Leon Wood Destination DA Silver
Kyle Flannery Battlehill Bronze
Mitchell Ramsey Sportif JB -
Mathew Gibson Seishin -
Junior Girls u32 Anne Marie Kelly Bear Park Gold
Evie Church Thornaby Silver
Angel Scott Sportif JB Bronze
Heather Martin Sportif Maroon PG -
Simone Crampon Seishin -
Junior Girls u36 Kenady Raine Kyu Shin Do Ryu Gold
Sadie Hope Thornaby Silver
Sophie Mapplebeck Highland Budokan Bronze
Madeleine Allan Sportif Maroon PG 4th
Mollie Millar Kodokwai -
Millie Arnold DJ Stockton (Phil Hornby) -
Kate Sturrock Battlehill -
Jenni Francis Battlehill -
Molley Gainford Fordley -
Emily Hall Westgate -
Junior Girls u40 Jemma  Smith Sportif JB Gold
Emily Fisher Thornaby Silver
Joanna Witkowska Sportif FIJ Bronze
Imogen Roeves South Shields -
Lucy Campbell Sportif Maroon PG -
Junior Girls u44 Emily Fortune Sportif Maroon PG Gold
Eliza Thompson Sportif FIJ Silver
Josie Moore Kodokwai Bronze
Katie Robertson Parks -
Brooke Ager Butokokan -
Junior Girls u48 Brooke Devine Thornaby Gold
Jessica Moody DJ Stockton (Phil Hornby) Silver
Lana Wells DJ Stockton (Phil Hornby) Bronze
Alice North Seishin -
Junior Girls u52 Ellie Hutton Battlehill Gold
Michaela  Sweeten Sportif JB Silver
Sophie Wood Sportif Maroon PG Bronze
Ella Wile Juno Michi -
Junior Girls u57 Rebecca Butterfield Destination DA Gold
Olivia Hope Thornaby Silver
Kerry  McGill Sportif JB Bronze
Megan Licence Sportif JB -
Kelly McGill Sportif JB -
Gemma Karim Destination DA -
Junior Girls u63 Anya Hassan Newburn  Gold
Charlotte Wood Sportif JB Silver
Murren Kennedy Sportif JB Bronze
Mia Key Butokokan -
Jasmin Gadema Seghill -
Junior Girls +63 Charlotte Kendal Sportif FIJ Gold
Daisy  Gilroy Sportif JB Silver
Iona  McPhilips Sportif JB Bronze
Olivia wright Kodokwai -
Sophie Wright Kodokwai -
Emma Wright Butokokan -

Club Leaderboard

Club Gold Silver 3rd 4th
Sportif Blue-JB 6 6 8 1
Sportif Maroon-PG 6 6 7 4
Thornaby 4 6
Butokokan 4 0 2
Battlehill 2 1 2
Sportif Green-GF 1 3 2 2
Destination DA 1 2 1
Kodokwai 1 1 2
Parks 1 1 2
Juno Michi 1 1
Bear Park 1
Bradley Stoke 1
Kyu Shin Do Ryu 1
Newburn  1
DJ Stockton (Phil Hornby) 1 1
Seghill 1 1
Seishin 0 1
Gateshead Judo 1
Middlesborough 2 1
Highland Budokan 1
Terminus 1
DJ Billingham
DJ Darlington
East Hartford & Fordley
Hangaku
Rainbow
South Shields
Westgate
Grand Total 31 30 30 11

© Copyrights Battlehill Judo Club 2016. All rights reserved. Website by Mala